Home Our Services About Us Why Canada? Why NGC? FAQ Contact Us Gallery

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

This program allows Saskatchewan to nominate applicants, who qualify under criteria established by the province, to the federal government for landed immigrant status.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)-Business

SINP Program Changes

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) is announcing improvements to the program based on stakeholder input and the need to increase program efficiencies. As well these changes will ensure that the program continues to see positive outcomes related to attraction, settlement and retention of provincial nominees and their families. The SINP is focused on continuous improvement with a view to enhancing the program's labour market responsiveness and maintaining high rates of retention.
The program changes will be effective January 2, 2014, with receipt of applications under the current criterion ending on December 31, 2013. All applications received on or after January 2, 2014 will be subject to the new program criterion. Applications received on or prior to December 31, 2013 will be processed under the previous criterion unless a request to switch to the new eligibility requirements is made to the SINP.

Program Changes:

The SINP's nine categories and subcategories have been combined into three main categories: International Skilled Worker, Saskatchewan Experience, and Entrepreneur and Farm.
Changes have been made to the criteria to increase program efficiencies and improve program outcomes.
International Skilled Worker Category
The International Skilled Worker Category is for skilled workers who want to work and live in Saskatchewan. This category enables the SINP to nominate individuals with high human capital that have the education, experience, language and adaptability to economically establish and successfully integrate into Saskatchewan's communities.

Criteria include:

* The point rating system focuses on employment offers, education, work experience, language ability, and family connections, among other factors. The points available for persons with family connections in Saskatchewan are higher than the former Skilled Worker Category (i.e. points for family connections can account for 20% of points).
* Applicants must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4, as demonstrated by a SINP-approved language test. CLB 4 is the minimum; language ability of applicants will need to meet the requirement of employers.
* Applicants whose occupational education and work experience is in a regulated profession will be required to obtain the appropriate Saskatchewan qualification recognition to be able to work in that profession.
* Applicants that do not have a skilled job offer from an approved Saskatchewan employer require proof of settlement funds and must submit a settlement plan.
* The SINP will accept 250 applications in 2014 from applicants without an offer of employment whose high skilled occupation is in demand in Saskatchewan. These occupations must have 'good' or'fair' employment prospects as per Saskatchewan's Detailed Occupational Outlook (2013-2017). The list of in-demand occupations will be available in December 2013.
The International Skilled Worker Category sets a clear focus on the SINP's priority to nominate skilled workers with the greatest ability to economically establish in the province. This is done through the points rating system which maintains a strong emphasis on employment in Saskatchewan and family connections and increases emphasis on key labour market attachment factors including education, work experience, language and age.
The new point rating system and application guide will be posted on the immigration website in December 2013, prior to the new category being launched on January 2, 2014.

Entrepreneur and Farm

The Entrepreneur and Farm Category sub-categories will be consolidated into three streams: Entrepreneur, Farm Owners/Operators, and the Young Farmers sub-stream.

Saskatchewan PNP - Farmers

To qualify as a Farmer, an applicant must:

Have a net worth of $500,000;
Supply a signed offer to purchase a Saskatchewan farming operation, or land for a new farm operation;
Visit Saskatchewan within the two-year period prior to making a signed offer to purchase; and
Demonstrate that they are knowledgeable farm operators.

This category also has a Young Farmers Stream, for applicants who:

Are under the age of 40;
Have at least three years of experience managing or operating a farm;
Have a net worth of $300,000;
Submit a proposal for a commercial farming opportunity in the province;
Can demonstrate marketable employment skills; and
Conduct an exploratory visit to Saskatchewan prior to submitting their application.

Saskatchewan PNP- Entrepreneurs

This program is designed for applicants who are looking for an opportunity to establish, purchase, or become a partner in a business in Saskatchewan, and be actively involved in the management of the business.

In order to be approved for nomination, an applicant must have:

A minimum verifiable net worth of CDN $350,000
Accumulated their net worth through legal means which can be verified (net worth and its accumulation will need to be verified by a third party agency identified by the Ministry of Advanced Employment Education and Immigration)
A minimum of three years of entrepreneurial or relevant business management experience
The intention to live and actively invest in Saskatchewan. This is evaluated using the Intent Grading Grid
Developed a Business Establishment Plan demonstrating their intention to establish, acquire, or become a partner in a business in Saskatchewan

Once you have been nominated, you will need to:

Have a minimum active investment in the amount of CDN $150,000 in the province. If you own less than a third of the business, you will need to have made a total investment of at least CDN $1 million;
Be actively involved in the daily management of your business; and
Make a Good Faith deposit of CDN $75,000
After arriving in Saskatchewan, you will need to attend a Landing Meeting within 30 days. If you wish to receive your Good Faith deposit back, within two years of landing in Saskatchewan you will need to either:

Establish or acquire a business in Saskatchewan, invest the minimum amount set forth in the Performance Agreement, and be actively involved in the daily management of this company; or Demonstrate at least six months of active investment in the relevant business

Saskatchewan PNP - Large Scale Investors

This priority stream of the Entrepreneur Category is designed for applicants who intend to invest CDN $10 million or more. In addition to faster processing, once an applicant is nominated under this stream, they can request the nomination of up to ten key members of their management team. However, each team member will be required to submit a separate application for assessment. If you submit your application and are found to be ineligible, you may re-submit under the general entrepreneur category. Saskatchewan PNP - Science and Technology

This priority stream of the Entrepreneur Category is designed for applicants who:

- Are the owner of a patent which they intend to commercialize through an active investment in Saskatchewan; or
- Have an innovative IT idea, which they intend to commercialize through active investment in Saskatchewan; or
- Have the intention to actively invest in a partnership with an existing Saskatchewan science and technology-based firm.

In addition, applicants must meet the following requirements:

As part of assessing your entrepreneurial or business management experience, your scientific education and/or research-based work experience will also be considered.

Saskatchewan PNP - Skilled Workers

To qualify as a Skilled Worker, an applicant must have a permanent full-time Saskatchewan job offer either:
As a skilled worker/professional/managerial position or in a designated trade; or As a worker who has already worked in Saskatchewan for a minimum of six months on a temporary work permit.

You can begin your job search for employment in Saskatchewan with our free Canada Job Search Tool.

Saskatchewan PNP - Long Haul Truck Drivers

To qualify as a Long Haul Truck Driver, an applicant must:
- Have a temporary job offer from a Saskatchewan trucking firm;
- Obtain a Canadian work permit;
- Have a valid trucking license on par with a Saskatchewan Class 1A drivers license;
- Have at least two years of trucking experience;
- Be able to travel to the United States, if required by the employer; and Have a reasonable command of English.

Saskatchewan PNP - Health Professionals

To qualify as a Health Professional, an applicant must:
- Be working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit; and
- Have an offer of full-time permanent employment.

Saskatchewan PNP - Students

There are two streams under which a student may qualify.

To qualify under the Master's and PhD Graduate Stream, an applicant must:

- Have graduated from a Master's or PhD program of at least one academic year of full-time study from the University of Saskatchewan or the University of Regina;
- Apply within 2 years of the date on which the degree was granted and from a country in which the applicant has legal status;
Intend to live in Saskatchewan and is able to demonstrate the ability to settle and work in Saskatchewan with at least one of the following:
- Have worked in his or her field for a Saskatchewan employer for a minimum of six months under a Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) post graduation work permit or have a current permanent full-time job offer from an employer in his or her field of study,
- Have a spouse with current permanent full-time employment in Saskatchewan, or
- Have enough money to sustain for a short time without work ($10,000 for the applicant and $2,000 for each accompanying family member).

To qualify under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Stream, an applicant must:

- Have graduated from a program of at least one academic year of full-time study in Canada and received a certificate, diploma, or degree from a recognized Canada post secondary educational institution;
- Have worked for a Saskatchewan employer for a minimum of six months (if graduated from a post-secondary institution in Saskatchewan) or a minimum of twelve months (if graduated from a post-secondary institution outside of Saskatchewan).

Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include on-campus, off-campus, co-op terms, graduate fellowships that can be verified by the institution, and work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
- Have applied for and received a post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC); and
- Have a current permanent full-time job offer from their employer.

Changes to the Student streams include:

* The Post Graduation Work Permit and the Master's and PhD Graduate sub-categories will be combined into one Student sub-category.

* Saskatchewan graduates will be required to have a skilled job offer in Saskatchewan relevant to their education in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level 'A', 'B' or '0', or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan (Skilled Workers/Professionals Sub-Category) or a job offer requiring post-secondary education. (Work experience requirement continues to be six months)

*Out of province graduates will be required to have a skilled job offer in Saskatchewan relevant to their education in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level 'A', 'B' or '0', or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan (Skilled Workers/Professionals Sub-Category) or a job offer requiring post-secondary education; and must work in Saskatchewan for two years prior to application.

Application intake, as per the application intake thresholds, will be adjusted for persons wanting to apply under the current Student category criteria prior to December 31, 2013. An additional 250 applications from out-of-province graduates and an additional 150 applications from Saskatchewan graduates will be accepted until December 31, 2013 from applicants who meet all the program requirements including work experience requirements. No other application intake thresholds will be adjusted.

The changes to the Student sub-streams will help the SINP address high skilled labour shortages; ensure these nominees connect to the Saskatchewan labour market at a level suitable to their education; and will also increase retention by increasing nominees' connections to the labour market and communities.

The application guide will be posted on the immigration website in December 2013, prior to the new category being launched on January 2, 2014.

Saskatchewan PNP - Hospitality Sector Project

To qualify under this category, an applicant must:
- Hold a valid Temporary Work Permit for one of the following occupations;
- Food/Beverage Server
- Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper
- Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff
- Have been employed by a Saskatchewan employer in one of those positions for a minimum of six months;
- Have completed a minimum of Grade 12 education (or equivalent); and
- Have sufficient English language ability for continued employment in Saskatchewan.