Home Our Services About Us Why Canada? Why NGC? FAQ Contact Us Gallery

Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP)

Successful applicants will receive a Northwest Territories Nomination Certificate, which speeds up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application process. Under the Northwest Territories Nomination Program, you may qualify under one of the following four categories:

- Skilled Worker
- Critical Impact Worker
- Entrepreneur Business
- Self-Employed Business

Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP)-Business

The Entrepreneur Business Category

This program is designed for entrepreneurs or owners of businesses who wish to immigrate to the Northwest Territories and establish businesses in the province. Business projects which involve a product that is new to the province, or that would generate significant benefits will be given priority.

In order to qualify for this category, the applicant must:

Create a business plan
Invest at least $300,000 CAD to either start or buy a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, NWT. If the business is outside of Yellowknife, the required investment is at least $150,000 CAD. Have a minimum personal net worth of $500,000 CAD if the business is within Yellowknife, or $250,000 CAD if the business is outside Yellowknife.
Have $75,000 CAD kept in a trust account
Show sufficient knowledge and understanding of the province and its economy
Be able to communicate in one of the official languages
Possess the necessary experience and education to successfully effectively implement their business plan.

The Self-Employed Business Category

This category is intended to appeal to professionals who can provide a service that is in demand in the province, either by establishing business outlets or professional practices. Professionals that will be employed by a business or other organization should refer to the Skilled Worker Program, as this category only applies to those who are self-employed.

In order to qualify for this category, the applicant must:

Have a profession identified as a professional skill shortage
Meet any certification or accreditation requirements for this profession
Be licensed/ accepted by the body governing the profession, if applicable
Be able to communicate in one of the official languages
Show sufficient knowledge and understanding of the province and its economy
Possess adequate funds in order to start and operate the professional practice and support themselves and their dependents for six months
Create a business plan for their business or practice
The Skilled Worker Category:

To qualify under the Skilled Worker category of the NTNP, an applicant must:

- Have a permanent full-time job offer from a qualifying Northwest Territories employer in an occupation that falls in levels A, B, or 0 in the National Occupational Classification Matrix;
- Have the required certification or accreditation for the specific trade or occupation;
- Have a license or be accepted by the Territorial body governing the occupation or trade, if applicable;
- Have the ability to conduct basic communications in the official language of the work place; and
- Not be a refugee claimant.

The employer must:

- Have been registered and in operation for at least a year;
- Show that they tried to recruit a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the job vacancy;
- Show that the compensation for the job is commensurate with local standards; and
- Obtain a Labour Market Opinion from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).

The Critical Impact Worker Category:

To qualify under the Critical Impact Worker category of the NTNP, an applicant must:

- Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Northwest Territories employer in a hospitality or service sector occupation that falls in levels C or D in the National Occupational Classification Matrix;
- Have a temporary work permit and have worked in the position in the Northwest Territories for 6 months;
- Show sufficient financial supports or settlement supports in the Northwest Territories; - Have the required work experience for the occupation;
- Have the ability to conduct basic communications in the official language of the work place;and
- Not be a refugee claimant.

The employer must:

- Have been registered and in operation for at least six months;
- Show that they tried to recruit a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the job vacancy;
- Show that the compensation for the job is commensurate with local standards;
- Be in good standing with the Employment Standards Office; and
- Obtain a Labour Market Opinion from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).
- Create a business plan for their business or practice