Home Our Services About Us Why Canada? Why NGC? FAQ Contact Us Gallery

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

Alberta is a province with friendly people, a diverse landscape and exciting communities. Plenty of opportunities await newcomers.

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

If you are thinking about immigration to Calgary, Edmonton or any other city in Alberta, consider the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP).
Successful applicants will receive an Alberta Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application process.

Under the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP), you may qualify under one of the following streams:

- Strategic Recruitment Stream
- Engineering Occupations Category
- Compulsory and Optional Trades Category
- Post-Graduate Worker Category
- Employer Driven Stream
- Skilled Worker Category
- International Graduate Category
- Semi-Skilled Worker Category
- Self-Employed Farmer Stream
- Work Experience Stream

Alberta PNP Strategic Recruitment Stream

Applicants do not need a job offer to qualify under the following categories:

1- Engineering Occupations Category - Eligible applicants must:
- Be currently residing in Alberta;
- Have education and training as an engineer, designer, or drafter;
- Have an occupation that is listed on Alberta's Strategic Recruitment Stream - Engineering Occupations List;
- Be currently working or have worked within the last 12 months in Alberta for a recognized Alberta Engineering, Procurement, and Construction company or a company which is a member of the Consulting Engineers of Alberta;
- Obtain a 'Letter of No Objection' from the Association of Professional Engineers, Geologists, and Geophysicists of Alberta (APEGGA), unless they work in an occupation that falls under one of the following National Occupation Classifications codes: 2231, 2232, 2241 or 2253.

2- Compulsory and Optional Trades Category - Eligible applicants must:

- Be currently residing in Alberta;
- Have a valid work permit from CIC in the trade in which you are certified
- Have an occupation that is listed as a Compulsory Trade or Optional Trade in Alberta;
- Be currently working or have previously worked for an Alberta employer in their trade;
- Have an Alberta Qualification Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade; and
- Have an invitation from Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT).

Alberta PNP Employer Driven Stream

To qualify under the Employer Driven Stream of the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program, the applicant must have a valid job offer from an employer in Alberta and must qualify under one of the following three subcategories.

Alberta PNP Self Employed Farmer Stream (Business)

To qualify under the Self Employed Farmer Stream, the applicant must have:

Prior managerial experience with an existing farm enterprise;
Education, training and work experience necessary to develop a sustainable farming business in Alberta;
A business plan for the farming enterprise to be developed in Alberta;
Evidence that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance the proposed farming enterprise;
A minimum of $500,000 CAD of equity to invest in the farming enterprise;
A minimum net worth of $500,000 CAD or confirmation of access to these funds from other sources.

Alberta Work Experience Category

Applicants to this category are able to nominate themselves for Permanent Residency, as opposed to other categories where an employer or other third party must nominate candidates.

In order to qualify under this stream, the applicant must:

- Be currently working full-time in Alberta;
- Hold a valid temporary work permit in one of several eligible occupations;
- Intend to reside and work permanently in Alberta in one of the above eligible occupations;
- Demonstrate full-time work in Alberta in an eligible occupation;
- For NOC 0, A, or B level occupations, full-time work must be for the past two of three years
- For NOC C level occupations, full-time work must be for the past three of four years
- Applicants may refer to the eligible occupation list to determine their occupation's NOC level.

Skilled Worker Category

The job offer must be in a skilled occupation;

The applicant must have the formal education and/or specialized training required for the position.
The applicant must be licensed, if needed for their profession, from the appropriate Alberta licensing body

International Graduate Category

The international graduate must have:

- Completed a degree, diploma, or graduate level credential from an approved Canadian educational institution;
- The completed educational program must have been at least 2 years in length at the undergraduate level or 1 year in length at the graduate level;
- The job offer must be in a skilled occupation;
-  A current and valid post-graduation work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada;
-  The formal education and/or specialized training required for the position.

Semi-Skilled Worker Category

The applicant must possess the qualifications necessary for the job offer in one of the following industries:
- Food and Beverage;
- Hospitality;
- Manufacturing;
- Trucking - Transportation;
- Food services.

The applicant must be currently working in Alberta on a work permit for an eligible occupation in one of the above fields;

The applicant must have completed at least a high school level of education
The applicant must meet minimum language requirements.

You can begin your job search for employment in Alberta with our free Canada Job Search Tool.

Post-Graduation Worker Category

To qualify under this category, an applicant must be in Canada on a valid post-graduation work permit.

In addition, the Applicant must:

- Show that they intend to live in Alberta permanently
- Be working full-time in Alberta for an Alberta employer
- Have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from a publicly funded community college, trade/technical school or university in Alberta or Canada, or at a private institution in Alberta authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.

The program in Alberta must have been at least one year in duration Be working in an eligible NOC level 0, A, B, or C occupation